Cannes Festival Best Films

Cannes Festival Best Films:

Cannes film festival, in Cannes of France, started recognizing the best film the world of cinema from 1939, before the start of the world war II. Then there was no award ceremony during the war, until 1946 right after the war, when 11 films altogether were awarded. Most years, one film has been recognized as the best of film of the world cinema, but some years more than one. The films in bold with * are the films that truly deserved the recognition. The Cannes festival traditionally awards the golden trophy to more “unconventional” films, though at times it is influenced by the politics and trends of the time such as Academy awards.

1939: Union Pacific (Cecil B. De Mille, USA)

1946: The turning point (Fridrikh Ermler, Soviet Union)

      Men without wings (Frantisek Cap, Czechoslovakia)

The last chance (Leopold Lindtberg, Switzerland)

Iris and the lieutenant (Alf Sjoberg, Sweden)

Portrait of Maria (Emilio Fernandez, Mexico)

*Rome, open city (Roberto Rosselini, Italy)

Lowly city (Cehtan anand, India)

Brief encounter (David Lean, USA)

Pastoral symphony (Jean Delannoy, France)

The lost weekend (Billy wilder, USA)

The red meadows (Bodil Ipsen & Lau Lauritzen, Denmark)

1949: *The third man (Carol Reed, England)

1951: Miss Julie (Alf Sjoberg, Sweden)

*Miracle in Milan (Vittorio De Sica, Italy)

1952: *The tragedy of Othello: The moor of Venice (Orson Wells, USA)

Two cents worth of hope (Renato Castellani, Italy)

1953: *The wages of fear (Henry-Georges Clouzot, France)

1954: Gate of hell (Teinosuke Kinugasa, Japan)

1955: Marty (Delbert Mann, USA)

1956: The silent world (Jacques Cousteau & Louis Malle, France)

1957: Friendly persuasion (William Wyler, USA)

1958: *The cranes are flying (Mikhail Kalatozov, Soviet Union)

1959: *Black Orpheus (Marcel Camus, France)

1960: *The sweet life (Federico Fellini, Italy)

1961: The long absence (Henri Colpi, France)

*Viridiana (Luis Bunuel, Mexico)

1962: Keeper of promises (Anselmo Duarte, Brazil)

1963: The leopard (Lucino Visoncti, Italy)

1964: The umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, France)

1965: The knack…and how to get it (Richard Lester, USA)

1966: *A man and a woman (Claude Lelouch, France)

The birds, the bees and the Italians (Pietro Germi, Italy)

1967: *Blow Up (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)

1968: No awards, because of the May 1968 events in France)

1969: If….(Lindsay Anderson, England)

1970: MASH (Robert Altman, USA)

1971: The go-between (Joseph Losey, England)

1972: *The working class goes to heaven (Elio Petri, Italy)

The Mattei affair (Francesco Rosi, Italy)

1973: The Hireling (Alan Bridges, England)

Scarecrow (Jerry Schatzberg, USA)

1974: The conversation (Francis Ford Coppola, USA)

1975: *Chronicle of the years of fire (Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina, Algeria)

1976: *axi driver(Martin Scorsese, USA)

1977: Padre Padrone (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Italy)

1978: The tree of wooden clogs (Emanno Olmi, Italy)

1979: *Apocalypse now (Francis Ford Coppola, USA)

         *The tin drum (Volker Schiondorff, West Germany)

1980: All that jazz (Bob Fosse, USA)

*Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)

1981: *Man of iron: (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)

1982: *Missing (Costa-Gavras, Greece)

The way (Yilmaz Guney & Serif Goren, Turkey)

1983: *The ballade of Narayama (Shohei Imamura, Japan)

1984: *Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, West Germany)

1985: When father was away on business (Emir Kusturica, Yugoslavia)

1986: The mission (Roland Joffe, England)

1987: Under the sun of Satan (Maurice Pialat, France)

1988: *Pelle the conqueror (Bille August, Denmark)

1989: Sex, lies and videotapes (Steven Soderberg, USA)

1990: Wild at heart (David Lynch, USA)

1991: *Barton Fink (Coen brothers, USA)

1992: The best intentions (Bille August, Denmark)

1993: *Farewall my concubine (Chen Kaige, China)

The piano (Jane Campion, New Zealand)

1994: *Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantion, USA)

1995: *Underground (Emir Kusturica, Serbia & Montegero)

1996: Secret & Lies: (Mike Leigh, England)

1997: Taste of cherry (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)

*The Eel (Shoheil Imamura, Japan)

1998: Etenrity and a day ( Theodoros Angelopoulos, Greece)

1999: Rosetta (Jea-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Luc Dardenne, Belgium)

2000: Dancer in the dark (Lars von Trier, Denmark)

2001: The son’s room (Nanni Moretti, Italy)

2002: The pianist (Roman Polanski, France, Poland)

2003: *Elephant (Gus Van Sant, USA)

2004: *Farenhiet 9/11 (Michael Moore, USA)

2005: The child (Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)

2006: The wind that shakes the Barely (Ken Loach, England)

2007: 4 months, 3 weeks and 2 days (Cristian Mungiu, Romania)

2008: The class (Laurent Cantent, France)

2009: The white ribbon (Michael Haneke, Austria)

2010: Uncle Boonmee who can recall his past lives (Apicnatpong Weerasethakul,       Thailand)

2011: The tree of life ( Terrence Malick, USA)

2012: Amour (Michael Haneke, Austria)

2013: Blue in the warmest colour (abdellatif Kechniche, France, Tunisia)

2014: Winter sleep (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey)

2015:Deepen  (Jaques Audiard, France)

2016: I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach, England)

2017: The Square (Ruben Ostend, Sweden)

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

A new Cinema site