The Greatest Films of All Time

Almost all available films in English or with English subtitles from the early years of inception of cinema in this list have been diligently reviewed. Since the originality criteria is very important and could affect the other criteria of technicality, impact and survival, this review has been so far until the year 1969. The following films that have been on some greatest films lists or have been ranked high or awarded by different organizations, have been particularly more carefully watched and reviewed. 

In evaluation and recognition of the great and specifically the greatest films, beyond the factors of originality, technicality, impact factor and survival, the overall and instant impression of a film has been greatly considered. This impression that instantly in the first few minutes of the film befalls on the viewer, is what could move a film up the ladder of time and originality to the top of this list here. This impression factor also could include a film that’s not original in singularity, but original and novel in the application of previous original techniques.

The story content of the film does  not bear any importance on this site in recognition and ranking the great films as it is customary in other awards and ranking recognitions. Also any adaptation from other sources such as novels or plays to the film takes off the originality of the film, unless such adaptation has become an original of its own. This list of greatest films of all time, unlike many other such lists is not limited to a certain number, e.g. 100, so it could be less or more and it is also ongoing, though the newer films have less chance or such recognition due to the high chance of lack of originality.     

The films in blue colour have been great, but not the greatest to be in our list, and the film in red colour have been the greatest films of all time in our list:

1906:The story of Kelly Craig (Charles Tait) (Australia)

1911:L’inferno (Francesco Bertolini) (France)                                                      Defence of Sevastopol (A.Khanzonov/V.Goncharov) (Russia)

1912:Cleopatra (C.Gaskil) (USA)                                                                        Robin Hood (E.Arnaud/H.Blache) (USA) 

1913:Ouo Vadis (Enrico Guazzoni) (Italy)                                                             L’enfent de Paris (Leonce Perret) (France) 

1914:Cinderella (J,Kirkwood Sr.)(USA)                                                                 The Mysterious X (B.Christensen) (Denmark)

1915:The Birth of a Nation (D.W.Griffith) (USA)                                             The Golem (P.Wegener/H.Galeen) (Germany)                                                    Alice in the Wonderland (W.W.Young) (USA)                                                          The Italian (R.Barker) (USA) 

1916:Intolerance (D.W.Griffith) (USA)                                                           20,000 Leagues under the sea (S.Paton) (USA)                                           Sherlock Holmes (A.Berthelet) (USA)                                                                    The end of the world (A.Blom) (Denmark)

1918:A trip to Mars (Holger-Madsen) (Denmark)

1919:Harariki (F.Lang) (Germany)

1920:The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (R. Wiene) (Germany)                     Erotikon (M.Stiller) (Sweden)

1921:The Kid (Chaplin) (USA)

1922:Nanook of the North (R.J. Flahery) (USA)                                              Nosferatu (F.W.Murnau) (Germany)                                                                            Othello (D.Buchowetzki) (Germany)

1923:The Ten Commandments (C.B.DeMille) (USA)

1924:Greed (E.v. Stroheim) (USA)                                                                       America (W.D.Griffith) (USA)

1925:The Battleship Potemkin (Eisentein) (Russia)                                         The Gold Rush (Chaplin) (USA)                                                                            Strike (Eisenstein) (Russia)                                                                                       Orochi (B.Futagawa) (Japan)

1926:The General (B.Keaton) (USA)                                                                       Nana (J.Renoir) (France)

1927:Metropolis (Fritz Lang) (Germany)                                                             Wings (W. Wellman) (USA)                                                                                       Sunrise: A song of two humans (R.Longford) (USA)                                              The Jazz singer (A.Crosland) (USA)                                                                         Berlin: Symphony of a great city (W.Ruttmann) (Germany)                                 October (Ten days that shook the World) (Esienstein) (Russia)                       The end of Petersburg (V.Pudovkin/M.Doller) (Russia)

1928:The Crowd (K.Vidor) (USA)                                                                             The passion of Joan of arc (C.T. Dreyer) (France)                                              The last command (J.v. Sternberg) (USA)                                                             The circus (Chaplin) (USA) 

1929:Man with a movie camera (D.Vertov) (Russia)                                       Un Chien Andalou (An Andalusian Dog) (L.Bunuel) (Spain)                    Pandora’s box (G.W.Pabst) (Germany)                                                                      The Broadway melody (H.Beaumont) (USA)                                                           Tokyo March (Mizoguchi) (Japan)

1930:All quiet on the western front (L.Milestone) (USA)                           Earth (A. Dovezhneko) (Russia)                                                                              L’age d’or (Luis Bunuel) (Spain)                                                                                 The blue angel (E.Dmytryk) (Germany)                                                                    A’ propos de Nice (J.Vigo) (France)

1931:Dracula (T.Browning)(USA)                                                                                 City lights (Chaplin) (USA)                                                                                    Grand Hotel (E.Goulding) (USA)                                                                                 M (F.Lang) (Germany)                                                                                              Cimarron (W.Ruggles) (USA)                                                                                Frankenstein (J.Whale) (USA)

1932:Cavalcade (F.Lloyd) (USA)                                                                                   A farewell to arms (F. Borzage) (USA)                                                                 Trouble in paradise (E.Lubitsch) (USA)                                                           Freaks (T.Browning) (USA)                                                                                   Boudu saved from drowning (J.Renoir) (France)                                           Scarface (H.Hawks) (USA)                                                                                          L’Atlantide (G.W.Pabst) (Germany/France)

1933:Baby face (A.Green) (USA)                                                                           King Kong (M.Cooper/E.Schoedsack) (USA)                                                       Duck soup (L.McCarey) (USA)                                                                                 42nd street (L.Bacon/B.Berkeley) (USA)                                                             Zero for conduct (J.Vigo) (France)                                                                          Don Quixote (G.W.Pabst) (France/England))                                                 Land without bread (L.Bunuel) (Spain)                                                                The Invisible Man (J.Whale) (USA)

1934:It’s a gift (N.Mcleod) (USA)                                                                           Three songs about Lenin (D.Vertov) (Russia)

1935:The 39 steps (Hitchcock) (USA)                                                                    Triumph of the will (L.Rienfenstahl) (Germany)                                                    The informer (J.Ford) (USA)                                                                                              The Bride of Frankenstein (J.Whale) (USA)                                                                A night at the opera (S.Wood) (USA)                                                                               Top hat (M.Sandrich) (USA)

1936:Modern times (Chaplin) (USA)                                                                         The great Ziegfeld (R.Z.Leonard) (USA)                                                           Camille (G.Cukor) (USA)                                                                                              The crime of Monsieur Lange (J.Renoir) (Franace)                                                Swing time (G.Stevens) (USA)                                                                                      Night mail (H.Smith) (USA)

1937: La Grand illusion (J.Renoir) (France)                                                             Pepe le Moko (J.Duvivier) (France)                                                                     Snow white and the seven dwarfs (USA)(W.Disney/D.Hand/W.Jackson/L.Morey/P.Pearce/B.Sharpsteen)                      Humanity and paper balloons (S.Yamanaka) (Japan)                                            The awful truth (L.McCarey) (USA)

1938:Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein) (Russia)                                                          The lady vanishes (Hitchcock) (USA)                                                                               Pygmalion (A.Asquith/L.Howard) (USA)                                                                     You can’t take it with you (F.Capra) (USA)                                                                   Olympia (L.Reifenestahl) (Germany)                                                                             Jezebel (W.Wyler) (USA)                                                                                                      The Adventures of Robin Hood (M.Curtiz) (USA)

1939:Le jour se leve (M.Carne) (France)                                                                  The rules of the game (J.Renoir) (France)                                                              The wizard of Oz (V.Fleming) (USA)                                                                    Gone with the wind (V.Fleming) (USA)                                                                 Stagecoach (J.Ford) (USA)                                                                                         Ninotchka (E.Lubitsch) (USA)                                                                                           Wuthering heights (W.Wyler) (USA)

1940:Fantasia (S.Armstrong/J.Algar…) (USA)                                                           The great dictator (Chaplin) (USA)                                                                         The grapes of wrath (J.Ford) (USA)                                                                              Rebecca (Hitchcock) (USA)                                                                                     Pinocchio (W.Disney/B.Sharpsteen…) (USA)                                                               The Philadelphia Story (G.Cukor) (USA)

1941:Citizen Kane (O.Welles) (USA)                                                                          The Maltese Falcon (J.Huston) (USA)                                                                             How green was my valley (J.Ford) (USA)                                                              Sullivan’s Travels (P.Sturges) (USA)                                                                                 The Lady Eve (P.Sturges) (USA)

1942:Casablanca (M.Curtiz) (USA)                                                                        The magnificent Ambersons (O.Welles) (USA)                                               Mrs. Miniver (W.Wyler) (USA)                                                                                     Listen to Britain (H.Jennings) (England)

1943:The life and death of colonel Blimp (M.Powell) (England)                      Titanic (H.Selpin) (Germany)                                                                                     Shadow of a Doubt (Hitchcock) (USA)

1944:Going my way (L.McCarey) (USA)                                                            Double indemnity (B.Wilder) (USA)                                                                   Gaslight (G.Cukor) (USA)                                                                                          Meet Me in St. Louis (V.Minnelli) (USA)                                                              Laura (O.Preminger) (USA) 

1945:Brief encounter (D.Lean) (USA)                                                                    The lost weekend (B.Wilder) (USA)                                                                          Spellbound (Hitchcock) (USA)                                                                                      Children of paradise (M.Carne) (France)                                                                      Detour (E.Ulmer) (USA)                                                                                                    Rome, Open City (R.Rossellini) (Italy)                                                                             The turning point (Fridrikh Ermler) (Russia)                                                              A diary for Timothy (H.Jennings) (England)

1946:The best years of our lives (W.Wyler) (USA)                                                   It’s a wonderful life (F.Capra) (USA)                                                                                 Notorious (Hichcock) (USA)                                                                                                My darling Celmentine (J.Ford) (US)                                                                              Beauty and the beast (J.Cocteau) (France)                                                                The Killers (R.Siodmak) (USA)

1947:Gentleman’s agreement (E.Kazan) (USA)                                                   Out of the past (J.Tourneur) (England)

1948:The Fallen idol (C.Reed) (England)                                                               Bicycle thieves (De Sica) (Italy)                                                                                      The treasure of Sierra Madre (J.Huston) (USA)                                                       Hamlet (L.Olivier) (England)                                                                                       Monsieur Vincent (M.Cloche) (France)                                                                           Letter from an unknown woman (M.Ophuls) (USA)                                               Red River (H.Hawks) (USA)                                                                                                  The red shoes (M.Powell) (England)                                                                                 Macbeth (O.Welles) (USA)                                                                                                   Germany year zero (R.Rossellini) (Italy)                                                                        La Terra Trema (Luchino Visconti) (Italy)                                                                   Le sang des bêtes (G.Franju) (France)                                                                            Drunken Angel (Kurosawa) (Japan)

1949:Kind hearts and coronets (R.Hamer) (England)                                       The Third Man (C.Reed) (England)                                                                             All the king’s men (R.Rossen) (USA)                                                                           Late spring (Y.Ozu) (Japan)

1950:Rashomon (Kurosawa) (Japan)                                                                       All about Eve (J.Mankiewicz) (USA)                                                                      Sunset Blvd. (B.Wilder) (USA)                                                                                        The walls of Malapaga (R.Clement) (France)                                                             In a lonely place (N.Ray) (USA)                                                                                  Orphee (J.Cocteau) (France)                                                                                               Los Olvidados (L.Bunuel) (Spain)

1951:Miss Julie (Alf Sjoberg) (Sweden)                                                                     A streetcar named Desire (E. Kazan) (USA)                                                         An American in Paris (V. Minnelli) (USA)                                                            The African Queen (J. Huston) (USA)                                                                    Diary of a country priest (R.Bresson) (France)                                                          The River (J.Renoir) (France)                                                                                            Othello (O.Welles) (USA)                                                                                                       The day the Earth stood still (Robert Wise) (USA)

1952:Forbidden games (R. Clement) (France)                                                 Ikiru (Kurosawa) (Japan)                                                                                             The importance of being earnest (A. Asquith) (England)                                   Umberto D. (De Sica) (Italy)                                                                                       The white sheik (Fellini) (Italy)                                                                                   High noon (Fred Zinnemann) (USA)                                                                       The quiet man (J.Ford) (USA)                                                                                   Limelight (Chaplin) (USA)                                                                                              Singin’ in the rain (G.Kelly/S.Donen) (USA) 

1953:M.Hulot’s holiday (J.Tati) (France)                                                               Ugetsu (K.Mizoguchi) (Japan)                                                                                     The wages of fear (H.G. Clouzot) (France/Italy)                                                     Tokyo story (Y.Ozu) (Japan0                                                                                      The war of the worlds (B.Haskin) (USA)                                                                 Julius Caesar (J.Mankiewicz) (USA)                                                                   Shane (G.Stevens) (USA)                                                                                               From here to eternity (F.Zinnemann) (USA)                                                       Roman holiday (W.Wyler) (USA)                                                                                    The robe (H.Coster) (USA)                                                                                                  The earrings of Madame De..(M.Ophuls) (France)

1954:Seven Samurai (Kurosawa) (Japan)                                                                   La Strada (Fellini) (Italy)                                                                                               On the waterfront (Kazan) (USA)                                                                             Gate of hell (T.Kinugasa) (Japan)                                                                              Journey to Italy (Rossellini) (Italy)                                                                        Rear window (Hitchcock) (USA)                                                                         Godzilla (I.Honda) (Japan)                                                                                     Twenty-four eyes (K.Kinoshita) (Japan)                                                                    Johnny guitar (N.Ray) (USA)                                                                                        Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi) (Japan)                                                                         A star is born (G.Cukor) (USA)                                                                                          Sabrina (B.Wilder) (USA)                                                                                                    Seven brides for seven brothers (S.Donen) (USA) 

1955:Richard III (L.Olivier) (England)                                                                Summertime (D.Lean) (USA)                                                                                          Apu Trilogy (Pather Panchali) (Satyajit Ray) (India)                                               Oklahoma (F.Zinnemann) (USA)                                                                                  Rebel without a cause (Kazan) (USA)                                                                             Samurai, the legend of Musashi (H.Inagaki) (Japan)                                              Smiles of a summer night (I.Bergman) (Sweden)                                                      The night of the hunter (C.Laughton) (USA)                                                              Les diaboliques (H.G.Clouzot) (France)                                                                       Marty (D.Mann) (USA)                                                                                                          East of Eden (Kazan) (USA)                                                                                                To catch a thief (Hitchcock) (USA)

1956:The Searchers (J.Ford) (USA)                                                                         The ten commandments (C.B.DeMille) (USA)                                                   Giant (G.Stevens) (USA)                                                                                               The king and I (W.Lang) (USA)                                                                                 The silent world (J.Cousteau) (France)                                                                    Invasion of the body snatchers (D.Siegel) (USA)                                                      A man escaped (Bresson) (France)                                                                              The Burmese Harp (K.Ichikawa) (Japan)                                                                  Written on the wind (D.Sirk) (USA)                                                                                 And God created woman (R.Vadim) (France)                                                             Night and fog (A.Resnais) (France)                                                                                 Apu trilogy (Aparajito) (S.Ray) (India)                                                                           Moby Dick (J.Huston) (USA)

1957: The seventh seal (Bergman) (Sweden)                                                   Wild strawberries (Bergman) (Sweden)                                                                   12 angry men (S.Lumet) (USA)                                                                               Nights of Cabiria (Fellini) (Italy)                                                                         Sweet smell of success (A.Mackendrick) (USA)                                               Peyton place (M.Robson) (USA)                                                                             Paths of glory (Kubrick) (USA)                                                                                 The cranes are flying (M.Kalatazov) (Russia)                                                           Throne of blood (Kurosawa) (Japan)                                                                     The bridge on the river Kwai (D.Lean) (USA)

1958:Ashes and diamonds (A.Wajda) (Poland)                                               Ivan the terrible, part II (Eisenstein) (Russia)                                                       Cat on a hot tin roof (R.Brooks) (USA)                                                                     Mon Oncle (J.Tati) (France)                                                                                                    Vertigo (Hitchcock) (USA)                                                                                                  Touch of evil (O.Welles) (USA)                                                                                           The hidden fortress (Kurosawa) (Japan)

1959:Ballad of a soldier (G.Chukhrai) (Russia)                                                      Fires on the plain (K.Ichikawa) (Japan)                                                              Floating weeds (Y.Ozu) (Japan)                                                                                 The 400 blows (Trauffaut) (France)                                                                         Some like it hot (B.Wilder) (USA)                                                                               Ben Hur (W.Wyler) (USA)                                                                                          Anatomy of a murder (O.Preminger) (USA)                                                            Black Orpheus (O.Negro) (France)                                                                                   North by Northwest (Hitchcock) USA)                                                                    Hiroshima, mon amour (A.Resnais) (France)                                                        Pickpocket (Bresson) (France)                                                                                          Il generale Della Rovere (Rossellini) (Italy)                                                                  The human condition (M.Kobayashi) (Japan)                                                          Moi, un noir (J. Rouch) (France)                                                                                  Rio Bravo (H.Hawks) (USA)                                                                                            The Great War (M.Monicelli) (Italy/France)                                                              A summer place (D. Daves) (USA)                                                                                  Apu Trilogy (The World of Apu) (S.Ray) (India)                                                    The Unsent letter (M.Kalatazov) (Russia) 

1960:L’Avventura (Antonioni) (Italy)                                                                     The virgin spring (Bergman) (Sweden)                                                                  Breathless (Godard) (France)                                                                                            La Dolce Vita (Fellini) (Italy)                                                                                    Psycho (Hitchcock) (USA)                                                                                              The apartment (B.Wilder) (USA)                                                                              Two women (De Sica) (Italy)                                                                                      Eyes without a face (G.Franju) (France)                                                            Rocco and his brothers (L.Visconti) (Italy)                                                        When a woman ascends the stairs (M.Naruse) (Japan)                                  Purple Noon (R.Clement) (France)                                                                              The magnificent seven (J.Sturges) (USA)                                                        Peeping Tom (M.Powell) (England)                                                                                    Spartacus (Kubrick) (USA)                                                                                                 Cimarron (A.Mann) (USA)                                                                                                  Ocean’s Eleven (L.Milestone) (USA)                                                                                The World of Suzie Wong (R.Quine) (England/USA)                                               Elmer Gantry (R.Brooks) (USA)                                                                                         Shoot the piano player (Truffaut) (France)

1961:Il Posto (E.Olmi) (Italy)                                                                                     Viridiana (Bunuel) (Spain)                                                                                               West side story (R.Wise) (USA)                                                                       Through a glass darkly (Bergman) (Sweden)                                                     The long absence (H.Colpi) (France)                                                                                  Yojimbo (Kurosawa) (Japan)                                                                                              Splendor in the grass (Kazan) (USA)                                                                              La Notte (Antonioni) (Italy)                                                                                                Breakfast at Tiffany’s (B.Edwards) (USA)                                                                   One, two, three (B.Wilder) (USA)                                                                                     The Hustler (R.Rossen) (USA)                                                                                             Barabbas (Richard Fleischer) (Italy)

1962:Jules and Jim (Trauffaut) (France)                                                             Knife in the water (Polanski) (Poland)                                                              Lawrence of Arabia (D.Lean) (USA)                                                                           To kill a mockingbird (R.Mulligan) (USA)                                                                       Sundays and Cybele (S.Bourguignon) (France)                                                      Keeper of promises (A.Duarte) (Brazil)                                                                    La Jetee (C.Marker) (France)                                                                                         The Manchurian candidate (J.Frankenheimer) (USA)                                            Birdman of Alcatraz (J.Frankenheimer) (USA)                                                      Cape fear (J.L.Thompson) (USA)                                                                            Lolita (Kubrick) (USA)                                                                                              Sweet bird of youth (R.Brooks) (USA)                                                              Ivan’s childhood (A.Tarkovsky) (Russia)                                                                L’Eclisse (Antonioni) (Italy)                                                                                                     Salvatore Giuliano (F.Rosi) (Italy)                                                                                    Harakiri (Kobayashi) (Japan)                                                                                            Cleo from 5 to 7 (A.Varda) (France/Italy)                                                                     The trial (O. Welles) (USA)                                                                                                   Sanjuro (Kurosawa) (Japan)                                                                                              Two weeks in another town (V.Minnelli) (USA)                                                        Phaedra (J.Dassin) (France)                                                                                                My life to live (Godard) (France)

1963:81/2 (Fellini) (Italy)                                                                                               Eat (A.Warhol) (USA)                                                                                                                America America (Kazan) (USA)                                                                                       How the west was won (J.Ford/H.Hathaway/G.Marshall) (USA)                    Lilies of the field (R.Nelson) (USA)                                                                                 The Leopard (Visconti) (Italy)                                                                                           Charade (S.Donen) (USA)                                                                                                      The Birds (Hitchcock) (USA)                                                                                              Contempt (Le Mepris) (Godard) (France)                                                                      The house is black (F.Farokhzad) (Iran)                                                                        The Pink Panther (B.Edwards) (USA)                                                                             The Silence (Bergman) (Sweden)                                                                                     Shock corridor (S.Fuller) (USA)                                                                                         Winter Light (Bergman) (Sweden)                                                                                   Jason and Argonauts (J.Chaffey) (USA)                                                                       The Great Escape (J.Sturges) (USA)                                                                                It’s a mad, mad, mad world (S.Kramer) (USA)                                                        Cleopatra (J.Mankiewicz) (USA)                                                                                      Lord of the flies (P.Brook) (USA)                                                                                       The Servant (J.Losey) (Italy)                                                                                               The fire within (L.Malle) (France)                                                                                     Le petit soldat (Godard) (France)                                                                                     The Big City (S.J.Ray) (India)

1964:Dr.Strangelove or: How I learned to stop worrying and love the bomb (Kubrick) (USA)                                                                                                         For a fistful of dollars (S.Leone) (Italy)                                                                                 Becket (P.Glenville) (England/USA)                                                                                  Yesterday, today, tomorrow (De Sica) (Italy)                                                              The umbrellas of Cherbourg (J.Demy) (France)                                                        Band a part (Band or outsiders) (Godard) (France)                                                A Hard day’s night (R.Lester) (England)                                                                       The naked kiss (S.Fuller) (USA)                                                                                          Hamlet (S.Kozintsev) (Russia)                                                                                        Marriage Italian style (De Sica) (Italy)                                                                         The Gospel according to St.Matthew (Pasolini) (Italy)                                         Scorpio rising (K.Anger) (USA)                                                                                           Mary Poppins (R.Stevenson) (USA)                                                                                Goldfinger (G.Hamilton) (USA)                                                                                         I am Cuba (Kalataov) Russia)                                                                                           The fall of the Roman Empire (A.Mann) (USA)                                                         Diamonds of the Night (Jan Němec) (Czechoslovakia)                                         Before the Revolution (Bertolucci) (Italy)                                                                  Black Peter (M.Forman) (Czechoslovakia)                                                                   My Fair Lady (G.Cukor) (USA)                                                                                           Red Desert (Antonioni) (Italy)                                                                                          The night of the Iguana (J.Huston) (USA)                                                                    Kwaidan (Kobayashi) (Japan)                                                                                          Gate of flesh (S.Suzuki) (Japan)

1965:Fists in the pocket (M.Bellocchio) (Italy)                                                 Loves of a blonde (M.Forman) (Czechoslovakia)                                         Dr.Zhivago (D.Lean) (USA)                                                                                          The sound of music (R.Wise) (USA)                                                                        The shop on Main street (Jan Kadar/Elmar Klos) (Czechoslovakia)                The knack…and how to get it (Richard Lester) (England)                                    Pierrot le fou (Godard) (France)                                                                                  Cat Ballou (Elliot Silverstein) (USA)                                                                                   Repulsion (Polanski) (England)                                                                                         Chimes at midnight (O. Welles) (USA)                                                                           Red beard (Kurosawa) (Japan)                                                                                         Sandra of a Thousand Delights (Visconti) (Italy)                                             Alphaville (Godard) (France)

1966:The battle of Algiers (Gilo Pontecorvo) (Italy/Algeria)                           The good, the bad and the ugly (S.Leone) (Italy)                                                      A man for all seasons (Fred Zinnemann) (England)                                               The sand pebbles (R.Wise) (USA)                                                                                 Who’s afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Mike Nichols) (USA)                                         A man and a woman (Claude Lelouch) (France)                                                       Au hazard Balthazar (Bresson) (France/Sweden)                                                    Persona (Bergman) (Sweden)                                                                                            Andrei Rublev (A.Tarkovsky) (Russia)                                                                           Blow-up (Antonioni) (Italy)                                                                                               Farenheit 451 (Trauffaut) (France)                                                                               Tokyo drifter (S.Suzuki) (Japan)                                                                                      Black girl (O.Sembene) (France/Senegal)                                                                War and Peace (King Vidor) (USA)                                                                                Alfie (Lewis Gilbert) (USA)                                                                                          The Chase (Arthur Penn) (USA)                                                                                      Torn Curtain (Hitchcock) (USA)                                                                                         Is Paris burning? (Rene Clement) (France)

1967:Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn) (USA)                                                         The Graduate (Mike Nichols) (USA)                                                                                 In the heat of the night (Norman Jewison) (USA)                                                    Closely watched trains (Jiri Menzel) (Czechoslovakia)                                        Playtime (Jacques Tati) (France)                                                                                       The producers (Mel Brooks) (USA)                                                                                  Mouchette (Bresson) (France)                                                                                           The dirty dozen (Robert Aldrich) (USA/England)                                                     The taming of the shrew (Franco Zeffirelli) (USA)                                                   Le Samurai (jean-Pierre Melville) (France)                                                                 Belle de Jour (Luis Bunuel) (France/Italy)                                                                   Memories of underdevelopment (Tomas Gutieerz Alea) (Cuba)                       Wavelength (Michael Snow) (Canada/USA)                                                              Don’t look back (D.A. Pennebaker) (USA)                                                                   Titicut follies (Fredrick Wiseman) (USA)                                                                     Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke) (USA)                                                                    Cool Hand Luke (Stuart Rosenberg) (USA)                                                              Guess who’s coming to dinner (Stanley Cramer) (USA)                                    War and peace (Segei Bondarchuk) (Russia)                                                               Doctor Faustus (Richard Burton/Nevil Coghill) (England)                                 Barefoot in the park (Gene Saks) (USA)                                                                       Wait until dark (Terence Young) (USA)                                                                         In cold blood (Richard Brooks) (USA)                                                                          Camelot (Joshua Logan) (USA)                                                                                      A countess from Hong Kong (Chaplin) (USA)                                                  Oedipus Rex (Pasolini) (Italy)                                                                                           Reflection in a golden eye (John Huston) (USA)

1968:Planet of the Apes (Franklin Schaffner) (USA)                                            2001: A space odyssey (Kubrick) (USA)                                                                     Night of the living dead (George Romero) (USA)                                                Oliver (Carol Reed) (England)                                                                                      Romeo and Juliet (Franco Zeffirelli) Italy/England)                                              The lion in the winter (Anthony Harey) (England/USA)                                  Once upon a time in the west (S.Leone) (Italy)                                                      Faces (John Cassavetes) (USA)                                                                                      Rosemary’s baby (R.Polanski) (USA)                                                                          The swimmer (Frank Oerry/Sydney Polack) (USA)                                               Two comrades were serving (Yevgeny Karelov) (Russia)                                    Kuroneko (The Black Cat) (Kaneto Shindo) (Japan)                                         Walden (Diaries, notes and sketches) (Jonas Mekas) (USA)                            Bullitt (Peter Yates) (USA)                                                                                                  Shame (Ingmar Bergman) (Sweden)                                                                          Hour of the Wolf (Bergman) (Sweden)                                                                      Funny Girl (William Wyler) (USA)                                                                              Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Ken Hughes) (USA/England)                                      The Party (Blake Edwards) (USA)                                                                                  Isadora (Karek Reisz) (England/France)                                                                   Charly (Ralph Nelson) (USA)                                                                                            Stolen Kisses (Truffaut) (France)                                                                                 Rachel, Rachel (Paul Newman) (USA)                                                                       The Boston Strangler (Richard Fleischer)                                                               The Shoes of the Fisherman (Michael Anderson) (USA)                                       If…. (Lindsay Anderson) (England)

 1969:Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (George Roy Hill) (USA)  Midnight cowboy (John Schlesinger) (USA)                                                       Z(Costa-Gavras) (Algeria/France)                                                                             Wild bunch (Sam Pekinpah) (USA)                                                                             They shoot horses, don’t they? (Sydney Pollack) (USA)                                       Army of shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville) (France)                                                 The sorrow and the pity (Marcel Ophuls) (France)                                            My night at Maud’s (Eric Rohmer) (Frnace)                                                            Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper) (USA)                                                                             The Red Tent (Mikhail Kaltozov) (Russia)                                                                  Salesman (Albert & David Maysles/Charlotte Zwerin) (USA)                          Fellini’s Satyricon (Fellini) (Italy)                                                                                  The passion of Anna (Bergman) (Sweden)                                                               Topaz (Hitchcock) (USA)

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail