The Greatest Films of all time-Trailers

1-The Battleship Potemkin: Sergie Eisenstein-1925-USSR

2-Man with a movie camera: Dziga Vertov -1929-USSR

3-Metropolis:Fritz Lang-1927-Germany

4-Bicycle Thieves: Vitoria De Sica-1948-Italy

5-Rashomon:Akira Kurosawa-1950-Japan

6-Singin’ in the Rain: Gene Kelly/Stanley Donen-1952-USA

7-The Cranes are flying: Mikhail Kalatazov-1957-USSR

8-Ivan’s Childhood:Andrei Tarkovsky-1962-USSR

9-81/2: Federico Fellini-1963-Italy

10-Persona: Ingmar Bergman-1966-Sweden

11-Once upon a time in America-Sergio Leone-1984-Italy

12-The birth of a nation-D.W.Griffith-1915-USA

13-Intolerance-D.W.Griffith-1916-USA

14-The cabinet of Dr. Caligari: Robert Wiene-1920-Germany

15-The Kid:Charles Chaplin-1921-USA

16-Greed:Eric von Stroheim-1924-USA

17-The Gold Rush: Charles Chaplin-1925-USA

18-Wings: William Wellman-1927-USA

19-Sunrise:The song of two humans- F.W.Murnau-1927-USA

20-The Jazz Singer:Alan Crosland-1927-USA

21-The passion of Joan of Arc: Carl Theodore Dryer-1928-France

22-Un Chien Andalou (The Andalusian Dog): Luis Bunuel-Spain-1929

23-All quiet on the western front: Lewis Milestone-1930-USA

24-King Kong: Merian Cooper/Ernest Schoedsack-1933-USA

25-Modern times:Charles Chaplin-1936-USA

26-La Grand Illusion:Jean Renoir-1937-France

27-Pépé le Moko: Julien Duvivier-1937-France

28-Snow White and the seven dwarfs-Walt Disney-1937-USA

29-Le jour se lève:Marcel Carné-1939-France

30-The Wizard of OZ:Victor Fleming-1939-USA

31-Gone with the wind: Victor Fleming-1939-USA

32-The Great Dictator:Charles Chaplin-1940-USA

33-The Grapes of Wrath:John Ford-1940-USA

34-Citizen Kane: Orson Welles-1941-USA

35-How green was my valley: John Ford-1941-USA

36-Sullivan Travels: P.Sturges-1941-USA

37-Casablanca: Michael Curtiz-1942-USA

38-The life and death of colonel Blimp: Michael Powell-1943-England

39-Double Indemnity: Billy Wilder-1944-USA

40-Rome, Open City: Roberto Rosellini-1945-Italy

41-The best years of our lives: William Wyler-1946-USA

42-The Killers: Richard Siodmak-1946-USA

43-The treasure of Sierra Madre: John Huston-1948-USA

44-The Third man: Carol Reed-1949-England

45-African Queen: John Huston-1951-USA

46-A Streetcar named Desire: Elia Kazan-1951

47-Roman Holiday: William Wyler-1953-USA

48-Gate of Hell:Teinosuke Kinugasa- 1953- Japan

49-On the Waterfront: Elia Kazan-1954-USA

50-Burmese Harp: Kon Ichikawa-1956-Japan

51-Invasion of the Body Snatchers: Don Siegel-1956-USA

52-The Seventh Seal: Ingmar Bergman-1957-Sweden

53-Wild Strawberries: Ingmar Bergman-1957-Sweden

54-12 Angry Men: Sydney Lumet-1957-USA

55-Some like it Hot: Billy Wilder-1959-USA

56-L’Avventura: M.Antonioni-1960-Italy

57-Peeping Tom: Michael Powel-1960-England

58-West Side Story:Robert Wise-1961-USA

59-Sundays and Cybele: Serge Bourguignon-1962-France

60-The Knack…and how to get it; Richard Lester-1965-England

61-A Man and a Woman:  Claude Lelouch-1966-France

62-Bonnie and Clyde: Arthur Penn–1967-USA

63-Love Story: Arthur Hill-1970-USA

64-Straw Dogs: Sam Peckinpah-1971-USA

65-Stage of Siege: Costa-Gavras-1972-France

66-The Godfather Part II: Francis Ford Coppola-1974-USA

67-The Godfather Part I: Francis Ford Coppola-1972-USA

68-Dog Day Afternoon: Sydney Lumet-1975-USA

69-Network: Sydney Lumet-1976-USA

70-Taxi driver: Martin Scorsese-1976-USA

71-Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Steven Spielberg-1977-USA

72-The Deer Hunter: Michael Cimino-1978-USA

73-Apocalypse Now: Francis Ford Coppola-1979-USA

74-Sophie’s Choice: Alan J. Pakula-1982-USA

75-E.T. (Extraterrestrial): Steven Spielberg-1982-USA

76-Full Metal jacket: Stanley Kubrick-1987-USA

77-Cinema Paradiso: Giuseppe Tornatore-1988-Italy

78-Women on the verge of a nervous breakdown: Pedro Almodovar-1988-Spain

79-Schindler’s List: Steven Spielberg-1993-USA

80-Forrest Gump: Robert  Zemeckis-1994-USA

81-Toy Story: John Lasseter-1995-USA

82-Life is Beautiful: Roberto Benigni-1997-Italy

83-Children of Heaven: Majid Mojidi-1997-Iran

84-Amores Perros-2000/21 Grams-2003/Babel-2006: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu-Mexico

85-Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner: Zacharias Kunuk-2001-Canada

86-Kandahar: Mohsen Makhmalbaf- 2001-Iran

87-City of God:Fernando Meirelles-2002-Brazil

88-Finding Nemo: Andres Stanton-2003-USA

89-At Five in the afternoon: Samira Makhmalbaf-2003-Iran

90-Oldboy: Park Chan-wook-2003-South Korea

91-The Aviator: Martin Scorsese-2004-USA

92-Pan’s Labyrinth: Guillermo del Toro-2006-Mexico/Spain

93-The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: Julian Schnable-2007-France

94-The Reader: Stephen Daldry-2008-Germany/USA

95-The White Meadows:  Mohamad Rasoulof- 2009-Iran

96-Nostalgia for the Light: Patricio Guzman-2010-Chile

97-We Are Many: Amir Amirani-2014-England

98-Capernaum: Nadine Labaki-2018-Lebanon

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

A new Cinema site